Accident Summary Nr: 202609061 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Pinned Between Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507063 | 11/25/2009 | 4231 | 488490 | Baker Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 23, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver and regular employee of a company that rents different types of tanks, went to a terminal to pick up a tank. Employee #1's truck got stuck, and he was told to wait until another employee could come and help him. A coworker, Employee #2, arrived at the site, and the employees decided that they would put a metal pipe between the two trucks, in an attempt to dislodge Employee #1's truck. Employee #1 was standing between the two trucks, holding the metal pipe, and Employee #2 was in the cab of the other truck, attempting to push the truck backwards. Employee #1 lost grip of the pipe, and when he was pinned between the two trucks, his left femur was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA. The Rialto Police Department notified the Division about the accident at 11:00 a.m. on November 6, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |