Accident Summary Nr: 202609053 - Worker Amputates Index Finger While Moving Aluminum Logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508350 | 04/30/2010 | 3354 | 331316 | Sierra Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 13, 2010, Employee #1, of Sierra Aluminum Company, was pulling aluminum logs (7-inch diameter by 14-feet length) from the casting pit. While using an overhead crane to move the final four logs, Employee #1 removed the separator bar that was spacing the logs. The aluminum logs shifted while suspended by the crane, catching Employee #1's finger between the bar and a table stand. He was hospitalized for an amputated distal portion of the index finger of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313508350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |