Accident Summary Nr: 202609012 - Employee Cuts Hand While Operating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507220 | 12/29/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Cardenas Market #81 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 pm, on December 8, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting ribs using a band saw. He sustained a serious injury to his left hand when it came in contact with the saw blade on an energized bandsaw while he was cutting a portion of meat. The employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was admitted and surgery was performed. He was hospitalized for four days. The Division was notified of the injury on December 8, 2010 at approximately 2:45 p.m. by the employer. The employer's facility was a grocery store. The ER's "Employer's First Report of Injury (OSHA 5020)" indicated that the employee was cutting ribs on the bandsaw when he cut his left thumb, index and long finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507220 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |