Accident Summary Nr: 202608402 - Employee's Face Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202608402 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31396536001/14/20101761238160Simpson Unlimited Inc

Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 was installing sections of a metal fascia along the edge of a membrane roof. He was using an extension ladder that had been taken apart to use as two separate ladders. He was working from the fly (top) section of the extension ladder which did not have feet to keep the ladder from kicking out. The fly section of the ladder was placed on an asphalt parking lot. While Employee #1 was installing the fascia, the bottom of the ladder kicked out. He fell and struck his face on the asphalt which caused lacerations to his face and lip. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries at Peninsula Regional Medical Center.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313965360 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder