Accident Summary Nr: 202608402 - Employee's Face Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313965360 | 01/14/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Simpson Unlimited Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 was installing sections of a metal fascia along the edge of a membrane roof. He was using an extension ladder that had been taken apart to use as two separate ladders. He was working from the fly (top) section of the extension ladder which did not have feet to keep the ladder from kicking out. The fly section of the ladder was placed on an asphalt parking lot. While Employee #1 was installing the fascia, the bottom of the ladder kicked out. He fell and struck his face on the asphalt which caused lacerations to his face and lip. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries at Peninsula Regional Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313965360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |