Accident Summary Nr: 202608162 - Employee Is Injured When Roller Pulls His Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313894693 | 10/14/2009 | 7331 | 541860 | Corporate Mailing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2009, an employee, a machine operator inadvertently placed his hand on the machine while he was on his knee trying to unbutton a cart. The roller pulled his hand and arm into the plate. An opening of 0.1875 inch existed between the plate and roller. He suffered minor bruises to his palm and arm. He was treated and release that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313894693 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |