Accident Summary Nr: 202608154 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Coal Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313894701 | 10/16/2009 | 1629 | 237130 | Brycon Corporation |
Abstract: On October 16, 2009, Employee #1 was working as the fire watch on a temporary platform over a 19 ft wide coal silo. He was wearing his full body harness but tied off to the rat line. He fell 55 ft into the coal silo receiving multiple, unspecified body fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313894701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |