Accident Summary Nr: 202608014 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314068537 | 06/21/2010 | 5191 | 424910 | Thurmont Feed Store, Llc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2010, an employee, a manger was standing on top of a 4-ft by 4-ft pallet to reach the top bundles of Top Bedding brand pine wood shavings that had been placed in the bed of a pickup truck on another pallet. As he was doing so he lost his balance and fell 5 ft, 5 in. to the asphalt. The bundles of wood shavings weighed 35-40 lbs a piece. The employee elevated the 4-ft by 4-ft pallet up using a powered industrial truck and positioned it at the rear of the truck bed. The forklift and pallet was setting on a 7 degree angle due to the slope of the asphalt area the truck and forklift were parked on. As a result of the fall from the elevated pallet, the employee suffered head trauma and lacerations, facial fractures, and a broken left pelvis. He was flown by helicopter to Baltimore Shock Trauma where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314068537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personnel and labor relations managers |