Accident Summary Nr: 202608006 - Employee Falls at Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314068503 | 05/14/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | A & M Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman, were working on the first floor of single family home on the west side of the house. Employee #1 had set and secured one section of exterior wall and began to set another, when he fell to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314068503 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |