Accident Summary Nr: 202607990 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202607990 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 03/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31406847903/24/20101751238130Howerton Trim & Cabinet, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a coworker and the owner of the company were installing 68-foot-long by 12-foot-tall truss members 20 feet above a concrete floor. In the morning, the wind had been calm but further into the day the wind quickly picked up. As Employee #1, a coworker and the owner were finishing the installation of the fifth truss and preparing to install the sixth truss, all the trusses collapsed sending Employee #1 to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken right wrist, shattered left elbow, both feet sustained broken bones, and head trauma. Employee #! was transported by helicopter to Baltimore Shock Trauma, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, HEAD, TRUSS, INSTALLING, FALL, ELBOW, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FOOT, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314068479 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure