Accident Summary Nr: 202607990 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314068479 | 03/24/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Howerton Trim & Cabinet, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a coworker and the owner of the company were installing 68-foot-long by 12-foot-tall truss members 20 feet above a concrete floor. In the morning, the wind had been calm but further into the day the wind quickly picked up. As Employee #1, a coworker and the owner were finishing the installation of the fifth truss and preparing to install the sixth truss, all the trusses collapsed sending Employee #1 to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken right wrist, shattered left elbow, both feet sustained broken bones, and head trauma. Employee #! was transported by helicopter to Baltimore Shock Trauma, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314068479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |