Accident: 202607982 - Workerr Contacts High Voltage Line, Gets Shocked And Burned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313896565 | 01/05/2010 | 0783 | R & K Tree Service Inc |
On January 5, 2010, four workers were trimming a tree in the front yard of a residential home. The insulated bucket truck that was being operated was parked under 7,200-volt electric lines located at the edge of the property. While work continued, a branch got stuck in the controls of the bucket causing it to get entangled with the neutral line on the poles. When the neutral line got caught in the controls, the bucket continued to move out of control, and made contact with the 7,200 volt electrical line. As a result, the worker suffered electrical shock and burns to both hands. He was transported to Bayview Medical Center in Baltimore, MD for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313896565 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |