Accident Summary Nr: 202607974 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313896557 | 12/18/2009 | 7999 | 713920 | Recreational Industries Inc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2009, Employee #1 and three other employees were performing maintenance on the PistenBully snow grooming machine to prepare it to be used for the season at the Wisp Resort. The employees were relieving the tension on the machine's track, and one employee attempted to determine why it was stalling the engine. The employee released the emergency brake and started the machine. It lurched forward very quickly for approximately 15 feet, running over and resting on top of Employee #1. The wife of Employee #1 stated that he sustained a broken toe on his right foot; shattered ankles; broken tibias; abrasions all over his body; compound fractures to both fibulas; a 6-inch puncture wound to his right thigh; a 4-inch laceration at his left eye; a 1-inch laceration to his scrotum; bruises and contusions to his back, abdomen, and chest; liver injuries; pulmonary contusions; blood in both lungs; six broken ribs on his left side; heart contusions; a laceration to his left elbow; and crushed tissue injuries to both of his shoulder blades. He was transported to Ruby Memorial Hospital in Morgantown, West Virginia, where he was hospitalized. His wife reported that he underwent several surgeries and would be in the hospital for recovery for at least six months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313896557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |