Accident Summary Nr: 202607933 - Three Employees Are Injured from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313620080 | 07/30/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Electrocomm Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employees #1 through #3, electricians, were standing on ladders in a room installing lighting fixtures. Employees #1 through #3 made contact with 277 volts of electricity, were shocked and fell from their ladders. Employee #1 and Employee #2 transported themselves to local hospitals. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 was released. Employee #3 did not seek medical attention. Upon further investigation, it was determined the main circuit breaker had not been deenergized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313620080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 313620080 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 3 | 313620080 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |