Accident Summary Nr: 202607347 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated after Struck Against Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313792020 | 12/14/2009 | 3949 | 339920 | Tiffin Athletic Mats Inc |
Abstract: On December 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a trimming machine that had jammed. Power to the machine had been cut off, but the machine was not locked-out. Employee #1 and his supervisor lifted up a guard. When Employee #1 pulled jammed material from the machine, he cut his hand on the rotary trim blade. An ambulance was called, and he was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313792020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |