Accident Summary Nr: 202607149 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202607149 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31379188112/09/20091761238160Carlos Mancilla

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning roofing debris from a first floor porch- type roof that was approximately 6 feet wide by 86 feet long. Employee #1 had accessed the roof using the bottom section of a 12-foot Werner extension ladder, extended from the second floor roof approximately 8 feet above. While Employee #1 was attempting to ascend from the first- to the second- floor roof, the extension ladder's feet slipped. Employee #1 and the ladder fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete sidewalk. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was not described in the original narrative.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, CLEANING, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313791881 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder