Accident Summary Nr: 202607057 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught in Truck and Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317148187 | 05/02/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | All States Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 2013, Employee #1 was entering an area between a roll-off truck and a container that a coworker was delivering. The coworker, driver, of the truck was backing up to take slack out of the cable connecting the truck to the container when the employee entered the area without the coworker's knowledge. The employee was caught between the roll-off truck and the container. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right leg. The employee remained hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 21 | 190 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317148187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |