Accident Summary Nr: 202607057 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught in Truck and Container

Accident Summary Nr: 202607057 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714818705/02/20131721238320All States Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On April 29, 2013, Employee #1 was entering an area between a roll-off truck and a container that a coworker was delivering. The coworker, driver, of the truck was backing up to take slack out of the cable connecting the truck to the container when the employee entered the area without the coworker's knowledge. The employee was caught between the roll-off truck and the container. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right leg. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INTERMODAL CONTAINER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 21 190

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317148187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle