Accident Summary Nr: 202607040 - Employee's Hand Is Struck and Impaled by Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202607040 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31686932001/11/20135812722110Jixi Chen Dba New Golden Garden Inc

Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1 was using an auger to clear a clogged floor drain. The auger was a drum machine that had a 0.375 in. by 100 ft cable. As he was clearing the clog with the auger cable, Employee #1 clutched the cable in his right hand. The cable broke, causing the auger to penetrate his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where surgeons removed the impaled cable. After receiving the medical attention, he was released from the hospital.

Keywords: IMPALED, BROKEN CABLE, AUGER, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316869320 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Food counter, fountain and related occupations