Accident Summary Nr: 202607040 - Employee's Hand Is Struck and Impaled by Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316869320 | 01/11/2013 | 5812 | 722110 | Jixi Chen Dba New Golden Garden Inc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2013, Employee #1 was using an auger to clear a clogged floor drain. The auger was a drum machine that had a 0.375 in. by 100 ft cable. As he was clearing the clog with the auger cable, Employee #1 clutched the cable in his right hand. The cable broke, causing the auger to penetrate his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where surgeons removed the impaled cable. After receiving the medical attention, he was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316869320 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |