Accident Summary Nr: 202606984 - Two Employees Are Injured by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313965337 | 10/27/2009 | 3995 | 339995 | Chesapeake Burial Vaults |
Abstract: On October 27, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a self-propelled vault cart that was used to move concrete vaults from the road and place them into graves that had been dug. Among the work that Employees #1 and #2 had been performing on the cart were repairs that involved two new springs and the axle. The employees next attempted to weld a rim that mounted to the cart. One of the two tires had developed a slow leak and had been filled with a product that sealed the inside of tires to prevent leaks. Employee #1 had placed the tire and rim assembly on a metal workbench, against a concrete block wall, at an approximate 45-degree angle, facing both him and Employee #2. As Employee #1 was using a MIG (metal-inert gas) welder to repair a crack in the rim, the product inside of the rim exploded. The tire launched towards and struck both Employees #1 and #2. Coworkers, who heard the explosion, assisted Employees #1 and #2, until the paramedics arrived. Both employees were transported to the hospital for treatment, and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained two fractured arms, fractured ribs, and a punctured lung. Employee #2 sustained a bruised chin and ruptured ear drum. The tire and rim were found approximately 40 feet away, on the other side of the shop. They had struck the opposite concrete block wall, at approximately 5 feet above ground. Pieces of Employee #1's welding shield were scattered about the shop in various locations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313965337 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 313965337 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |