Accident Summary Nr: 202606620 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313049777 | 06/18/2009 | 1799 | 238320 | K & K Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2009, an employee fell approximately 30 to 40 feet from a work platform to the bottom of the interior of a water tower. The employee suffered a fracture left arm and a bruise liver and gall bladder. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313049777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |