Accident Summary Nr: 202606539 - Worker Faints from Carbon Monoxide Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313139842 | 08/20/2009 | 7389 | 541990 | Case Mason Filling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2009, a worker fainted while working in the "Product Y" packaging area. Coworkers recalled during their first break at 9:30 a.m., that the worker complained of a headache and of not feeling well. Workers rushed to her aid when she fell and contacted EMS. When the paramedics arrived at the warehouse, they evaluated her. Shortly after entering the warehouse, the chemical sensors on the paramedics' belts began to sound a warning for carbon monoxide. Plant workers were notified by the paramedics that everyone had to leave the warehouse and go outside. The worker suffered from asphyxia but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313139842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |