Accident Summary Nr: 202602348 - Employee Killed in Single Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316809391 | 04/15/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | West Union Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:12 p.m. on April 13, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was responding to a fire call. Employee #1 was alone in his truck, as he came around a curve and lost control skidding on the roadway. The truck went off the right side of the road then came back onto the road. Employee #1 then went back off the road and up an embankment. The truck rolled four times and ejected Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316809391 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |