Accident Summary Nr: 202602330 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor Trailor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316809151 | 03/29/2013 | 9221 | 922120 | Il State Police - District #15 |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 28, 2013, Employee #1 was stopped in his squad car on the inside shoulder of southbound I 294. A tractor trailer driver crossed over four lanes of traffic striking the squad car on the rear passenger side. The employee was trapped in the squad car as it burst into flames and was pushed down the highway approximately 100 yards. The tractor trailer driver stated that he did not "come to" until after hitting the squad car. Emergency Medical Service was called. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316809151 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |