Accident Summary Nr: 202602322 - One Firefighter Killed, Five Injured in Highway Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316808575 | 03/06/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Hudson Community Fpd-Main Station |
Abstract: On March 5, 2013, six fire fighters were members of the Hudson Fire Protection District (FPD) and were responding to a two vehicle accident near Mile Marker Number 6 in the left southbound lane on Interstate 39. According to interviews and the state police report; Firefighter #1 had just exited the Hudson FPD command vehicle when a tandem trailer car hauler struck Fire Fighter #1 then the command vehicle forcing the vehicle into a state police cruiser and fire engine Number 102 which was also struck by the car hauler as well. Firefighter #1e was transferred to Bromen Medical Center in Normal, where he was pronounced dead. The Hudson command vehicle that was struck had Firefighters #2 and #3 inside. According to the Normal ambulance report, the Firefighters #2 and #3 ended up in the back seat on top of each other and had to be extricated using hydraulic spreaders to open the back door. Firefighters #2 and #3 were transported by ambulance to Bromen Medical Center in Normal. Firefighter #2 was hospitalized while Firefighter #3 was treated for bruises and release. The Hudson firefighters #4, #4 and #6 were inside Engine Number 102 which was struck by both the Hudson FPD command vehicle and the tandem trailer car hauler. These fire fighters were transported by Hudson ambulance to Bromen Medical Center in Normal after returning to the Hudson FPD main station. All three firefighters were released on the morning of March 6, 2014
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316808575 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 316808575 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 316808575 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 316808575 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 316808575 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 316808575 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations |