Accident Summary Nr: 202602322 - One Firefighter Killed, Five Injured in Highway Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202602322 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 03/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31680857503/06/20139224922160Hudson Community Fpd-Main Station

Abstract: On March 5, 2013, six fire fighters were members of the Hudson Fire Protection District (FPD) and were responding to a two vehicle accident near Mile Marker Number 6 in the left southbound lane on Interstate 39. According to interviews and the state police report; Firefighter #1 had just exited the Hudson FPD command vehicle when a tandem trailer car hauler struck Fire Fighter #1 then the command vehicle forcing the vehicle into a state police cruiser and fire engine Number 102 which was also struck by the car hauler as well. Firefighter #1e was transferred to Bromen Medical Center in Normal, where he was pronounced dead. The Hudson command vehicle that was struck had Firefighters #2 and #3 inside. According to the Normal ambulance report, the Firefighters #2 and #3 ended up in the back seat on top of each other and had to be extricated using hydraulic spreaders to open the back door. Firefighters #2 and #3 were transported by ambulance to Bromen Medical Center in Normal. Firefighter #2 was hospitalized while Firefighter #3 was treated for bruises and release. The Hudson firefighters #4, #4 and #6 were inside Engine Number 102 which was struck by both the Hudson FPD command vehicle and the tandem trailer car hauler. These fire fighters were transported by Hudson ambulance to Bromen Medical Center in Normal after returning to the Hudson FPD main station. All three firefighters were released on the morning of March 6, 2014

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316808575 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations
2 316808575 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
3 316808575 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
4 316808575 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
5 316808575 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
6 316808575 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations