Accident Summary Nr: 202602314 - Heart Attack While on Duty.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316807049 | 01/04/2013 | 4789 | 488999 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Dist. 2 Rockford Off. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m.on December 28, 2012, Employee #1 appeared to have suffered a heart attack after returning from completing his snow removal run. Employee #1, a highway maintainer was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316807049 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |