Accident Summary Nr: 202602298 - Employee Backed over by Firetruck Dies at Hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316806207 | 12/03/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | Santa Fe Fire Protection District |
Abstract: An incident occurred at a timber fire Employee #1 got out of the fire truck and went to the rear of it. The coworker of the second truck started backing up to get closer to the fire. Employee #1 went behind the truck to help direct the truck up the hill. Another coworker saw the firetruck pull forward because the truck was about to veer off the road. After pulling forward a little the truck started reversing again and the truck bounced. The coworker thought it had backed over a railroad tie, but then discovered that Employee #1 had been backed over. The coworker dialed 911 to report the incident. An ambulance had been dispatched to a fire as standby, when the 911 call went in. Emergency services immediately began medical treatment upon arrival. Employee #1 was then transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316806207 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |