Accident Summary Nr: 202602272 - Worker Dies from Asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316806132 | 11/27/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | Somer Township - Highway Commission |
Abstract: On November 24, 2012, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male with Somer Township - Highway Commission had gone to the Somer Township Shed around 9:00 a.m. to do some work. Employee #1's wife had not heard from him all day and went to the Township shed to look for him. She was accompanied by their 14 year old son. The wife and son found Employee #1 on the floor not breathing and unconscious. The engine on the Durapatcher, the equipment that Employee #1 had been working on, was still running and all the doors were closed. The wife called Employee #1's brother and supervisor and he came to the scene. When the supervisor arrived, the door had been opened, but the Durapatcher was still running. The supervisor shut off the equipment and summoned Emergency Medical Services and began administering CPR. Arrow Medical services responded with ambulance and took over care. Employee #1 transported to Carle Hospital where he was pronounced deceased at 6:53 p.m. Thomasboro Fire Department also responded to the scene and upon arrival they were informed a gasoline engine had been running inside a building with the doors closed. The doors the building were open upon arrival however, using a four gas meter they were able obtain readings of 100 PPM of Carbon Monoxide inside the building. An autopsy and toxicology information from the Coroner's office has been requested and Coroner's preliminary indications were asphyxiation by Carbon Monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316806132 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |