Accident Summary Nr: 202602249 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 202602249 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 11/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31680587811/13/20129224922160City Of Chicago - Fire Department Truck 40

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m., on November 11, 2012, Employee #1 of the City of Chicago Fire Department, Truck 40 was returning to the fire house after responding to a small kitchen fire. Employee #1 was complaining of having chest pains, not being able to catch his breath, and was sweating profusely. Employee #1 was treated by members of his unit and transported by ambulance to the nearest hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:21 p.m. In the opinion of the medical examiner, the death was natural and caused by hypertensive cardiovascular disease with coronary atherosclerosis being a contributing factor.

Keywords: CHEST, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316805878 Fatality Other Occupation not reported