Accident Summary Nr: 202602249 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316805878 | 11/13/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Department Truck 40 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m., on November 11, 2012, Employee #1 of the City of Chicago Fire Department, Truck 40 was returning to the fire house after responding to a small kitchen fire. Employee #1 was complaining of having chest pains, not being able to catch his breath, and was sweating profusely. Employee #1 was treated by members of his unit and transported by ambulance to the nearest hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:21 p.m. In the opinion of the medical examiner, the death was natural and caused by hypertensive cardiovascular disease with coronary atherosclerosis being a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316805878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |