Accident Summary Nr: 202602231 - An Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured in Structural Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316805761 | 11/03/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Department Eng. Co. 123 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on November 2, 2012, The Chicago fire department responded to a fire in a residential two and half story frame building. The command officer assessed the building and reported that there was a fire in the attic and on the second floor rear porch. Employee #1 and #2, both firefighters, were leading out the 1.75-inch hose to fight the fire from the second floor apartment. Employee #1 was leading the hose to the rear of the apartment, and Employee #2 was removing the kinks from the hose. Employee #1 was soon overcome by intense heat and smoke, and Employee #2 suffered minor burns to the face at the jaw line, throat and right hand as well as smoke inhalation. Employee #2 helped Employee #1 out of the hallway to the kitchen area, where two other firefighters carried Employee #1 out of the building. One firefighter performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation on Employee #1 and he regained consciousness. Employee #1 was transported the emergency room of a medical center, where he later died due to complications. Employee #1 was transported to another hospital, where he was treated for smoke inhalation and minor burns and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316805761 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 316805761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |