Accident Summary Nr: 202602223 - Construction Worker Killed by Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202602223 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 10/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31632433410/03/20129199921190Fort Russell Township - Highway Department

Abstract: At approximately 12:48 p.m. on Oct. 3, 2010, Employee #1, a 62-year-old male with Fort Russell Township - Highway Department was working the roadway and also directing a truck driver where to put extra dirt. A coworker pulled forward and positioned the truck, put it in reverse, looked in his mirrors and started backing up, while backing he felt the vehicle shift and stopped and discovered Employee #1 was under the wheels. According to the Madison County Coroner office Employee #1 died of asphyxia from the crushing weight of the truck which was determined after the autopsy at the Madison County Morgue. The coworker was driving a 1991 International S-1900 dump truck.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316324334 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported