Accident Summary Nr: 202602215 - Public Health Worker Collapses, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316324169 | 10/03/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Chicago-Dept. Of Public Health Main Off. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 25, 2012, Employee #1, 58-year-old female with City of Chicago-Department of Public Health Main Office fell to the floor at her desk. Coworkers responded including two Registered nurses and one medical doctor, the coworkers performed CPR until local fire department personal took over care. Employee #1 was transported to Northwestern Hospital where she died. Cause of the death was not determined at the time of this write up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316324169 | Fatality | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |