Accident Summary Nr: 202602199 - Employee Is Struck by Payloader and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202602199 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 08/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31632324509/04/20127999713990Effingham County Fair Assn. - Board Of Directors

Abstract: On August 11, 2012, Employee #1, with Effingham County Fair Association, was moving concrete barricades into place at the fairgrounds. Employee #1 had been operating his privately owned fork lift to position barricades, and a coworker had been operating a leased payloader with attached scissor lift to lift the barricades. The coworker thought that Employee #1 had gone back to his fork lift behind him. The coworker then went forward with his bucket partially raised to allow clearance of the scissor lift. The coworker's vision was partially obscured. Employee #1 was not behind the coworker, but in front. The coworker did not see Employee #1 and struck and then ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained massive crushing injuries and died at the scene.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRONT END LOADER, BARRIER GUARD, LOADER BUCKET, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316323245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported