Accident Summary Nr: 202602173 - Worker Commits Suicide Using Sodium Azide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316323146 | 08/22/2012 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Il At Chicago - Research Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 20, 2012, a body was discovered in an open lot near the West Campus of the University of Illinois in Chicago, IL. The body was that of an individual who worked at the University of Illinois College of Medicine. Next to the body there were two notes: "Danger toxic gas exposure - Don't get close" and "Sodium Azide - Danger toxic gas". Sodium azide is a solid. It was thought possible that the individual diluted sodium azide in a plastic bottle and ingested the poison. He was not on duty at the time of his death, and the suicide was not committed on university property. Once it was determined that the worker was not on duty at the time of death and that the death did not occur on the employer's property, the investigation was discontinued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316323146 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |