Accident Summary Nr: 202602157 - Judge Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202602157 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 06/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31632057107/03/20129211922110Il Courts - First District Appellate Court

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on June 26, 2012, an employee was working as a judge at the First District Appellate Court in Chicago, IL. He appeared to have experienced a heart attack in his chambers. His law clerk called for medical assistance. The employee was transported to Northwestern Memorial Hospital. He died of an acute myocardial infarction. He was pronounced dead at 1:04 p.m. that day.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316320571 Fatality Other Judges