Accident Summary Nr: 202602132 - Groundskeeper Killed in Roll-Over of Tractor and Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316320225 | 06/25/2012 | 4789 | 488999 | Il Dept. Of Transportation-Dist. 3 Ladd Yard |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 25, 2012, Employee #1 was operating mowing equipment for the Illinois Department of Transportation. He was operating a John Deere Model Number 6410 tractor and pulling an M&W rotary cutter at mile marker 68 along Interstate I-80. He was mowing on an incline along the shoulder, when his tractor rolled down the incline. He was found partially under the tractor by the Illinois State Police. He was pronounced dead at the scene by personnel from the Bureau County, IL, coroner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316320225 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |