Accident Summary Nr: 202602124 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316319813 | 06/14/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Chicago - Department Of Buildings |
Abstract: About 11:41 a.m. on April 26, 2012, Employee #1, with City of Chicago, Department of Buildings, was struck by a motor vehicle, while crossing a road to return to his vehicle after inspecting a building. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and later admitted to an acute care facility. Employee #1 died on June 12, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316319813 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |