Accident Summary Nr: 202602066 - Employee Dies from Possible Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316316272 | 03/14/2012 | 4789 | 488999 | Il Dept. Of Transportation - Dist. 7 Decatur Yard |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 12, 2012, an employee working for IDOT was part of a crew of four other workers performing patching operation on Route 51 between Decatur and Maroa, IL. The employee was one of the workers who would exit the truck, shovel the patching material off the truck. According to the driver of truck of the truck, the employee had just gotten back into the truck after filling a small hole, and leaned over. The driver of the truck stated that he heard the decedent "snort" like he was blowing his nose, the driver looked over and the employee was slumped over. The driver called 911, and the Maroa Fire Department responded in approximately 5 minutes after the call. The IDOT worker made an attempt to remove the employee from the vehicle but the attempt failed due to the size of the employee. The Fire Department removed him and administered CPR for about 5 minutes, the Ambulance Service EMT's arrived and took over treatment of the employee. The employee was transported the Hospital and the EMT's continued administering CPR & BVM. The ambulance arrived at the Hospital, and more procedures were administered but there was no response.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316316272 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |