Accident Summary Nr: 202602058 - Worker Dies of Apparent Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316315944 | 02/27/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Chicago - Police Dept. 6th Dist. Gresham |
Abstract: On February 25, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male, was walking with two other workers when he collapsed. His colleagues summoned emergency medical services, which included an ambulance and EMTs. The collapsed employee was pronounced dead at the hospital from an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316315944 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |