Accident Summary Nr: 202602041 - Employee Dies of Pulmonary Embolism

Accident Summary Nr: 202602041 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 02/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31631506802/07/20129199921190City Of Galesburg - Community Development

Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1, a city employee, was sitting at his desk, speaking with coworkers, when he lost consciousness. A coworker administered CPR without success. Firefighters in the same building complex continued emergency care. Employee #1 died in an ambulance while being transported to a hospital. The preliminary cause of death was a pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, PULMONARY EMBOLISM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316315068 Fatality Other Occupation not reported