Accident Summary Nr: 202602041 - Employee Dies of Pulmonary Embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316315068 | 02/07/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Galesburg - Community Development |
Abstract: On February 6, 2012, Employee #1, a city employee, was sitting at his desk, speaking with coworkers, when he lost consciousness. A coworker administered CPR without success. Firefighters in the same building complex continued emergency care. Employee #1 died in an ambulance while being transported to a hospital. The preliminary cause of death was a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316315068 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |