Accident Summary Nr: 202602033 - Employee Is Shot and Killed by Estranged Husband
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315607150 | 11/29/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | University Of Il At Chicago - Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on Thursday, November 24, 2011, Employee #1 had just completed her shift and clocked out in the Building Services Offices at the University of Illinois Medical Center. Employee #1 proceeded from the basement of the medical center and up the elevator to the third floor. Employee #1 then apparently headed to an enclosed bridge that connected the medical center to the Outpatient Clinic, which provided direct access to the parking structure where Employee #1 parked her car. As Employee #1 was exiting the Outpatient Clinic, she was shot by her estranged husband, who was her coworker and had also just completed his shift with the Building Services Department. Employee #1 was accompanied by two coworkers, and one of them was her present fiance. After the estranged husband shot Employee #1, he chased her fiance up the garage stairwell, but the fiance was able to elude him. The Chicago Police Department was called in to perform a room by room search of the hospital and two adjoining buildings. A University of Illinois Campus Police Officer recognized Employee #1's estranged husband during a routine traffic stop a few hours later and arrested him after a brief chase. The Cook County Medical Examiner pronounced Employee #1 dead at 1:40 a.m. on November 25, 2011, and her body was transported to the Coroner's Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315607150 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |