Accident Summary Nr: 202602025 - Firefighters Are Injured at House Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315603357 | 08/25/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Chicago - Fire Dept. Engine #54 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 25, 2011, Employees #1 through #4, City of Chicago fire fighters with Engine 54, were performing interior firefighting in a 1.5-story residential structural. They were injured while in a second floor bedroom and an attic space. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hand and face burns. Employee #2 was hospitalized for face burns. Employee #3 was treated for neck burns. Employee #4 was treated for heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315603357 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 315603357 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 315603357 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 315603357 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |