Accident Summary Nr: 202602025 - Firefighters Are Injured at House Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202602025 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31560335708/25/20119224922160City Of Chicago - Fire Dept. Engine #54

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 25, 2011, Employees #1 through #4, City of Chicago fire fighters with Engine 54, were performing interior firefighting in a 1.5-story residential structural. They were injured while in a second floor bedroom and an attic space. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hand and face burns. Employee #2 was hospitalized for face burns. Employee #3 was treated for neck burns. Employee #4 was treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, NECK, HEAT EXHAUSTION, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315603357 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 315603357 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
3 315603357 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 315603357 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa