Accident Summary Nr: 202602009 - State Park Camp Host Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202602009 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 08/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31560186408/16/20117999713990Il Dept. Of Natural Resources-Moraine View St. Pk.

Abstract: On August 10, 2011, a worker and her husband were working as camp hosts for a campground at Moraine View State Park in Illinois. There was one other camp host as well. The worker complained of dizziness and shortness of breath. Her husband was transporting her in a private vehicle from their home and workplace in Moraine View State Park to the doctor, when she collapsed in the vehicle. She was taken to the park office, from which emergency medical technicians were called. An ambulance was dispatched from LeRoy, Illinois. Prior to the arrival of the ambulance; the worker was given CPR. Attempts to use an automated external defibrillator were unsuccessful, partially due to lack of training on the removal of the backing on the electrode pads. The employee was then transported to St. Joseph Hospital in Bloomington, Illinois, where she was pronounced dead at 1:51 p.m. on August 10, 2011. The camp hosts at Illinois state parks were considered seasonal employees of the Illinois Department of Natural Resources. They were compensated in the use of the facilities and received one dollar a day for their duties in overseeing the campgrounds and in collecting fees from other campers.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HEART ATTACK, ELDERLY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315601864 Fatality Other Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities