Accident Summary Nr: 202601985 - Employee Falls and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315600247 | 07/06/2011 | 7999 | 487990 | City Of Fulton - De Immigrant Windmill |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 1, 2011, Employee #1 was in the process of shutting down a De Immigrant Windmill with a coworker. Employee #1 was installing wooden chocks in the top most wooden wheel in the cap of the windmill. He fell approximately 13 ft through an unguarded floor opening onto the mid-level wooden spur wheel. He was hospitalized and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315600247 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |