Accident Summary Nr: 202601977 - Firefighter Dies after Being Struck by Collapsing Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202601977 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 06/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31559949806/20/20119224922160City Of Duquoin - Fire Department

Abstract: On June 17, 2011, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter with the Du Quoin Fire Department, was fighting a fire in a brick structure. He was wearing full turnout gear. While Employee #1 and another firefighter were removing a 35 ft extension ladder from the side of the building, its second story collapsed. Bricks struck Employee #1's head and neck. He was transported to a hospital, where he died later that day. The second firefighter was not injured.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, WALL, COLLAPSE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, LADDER, BRICK, NECK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315599498 Fatality Other Occupation not reported