Accident Summary Nr: 202601951 - One Employee Is Killed, Two Others Are Injured by Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 202601951 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 05/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31559800305/18/20119512924120Il Dept. Of Natural Resources-Wm G Stratton Sp

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 9, 2011, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were sitting on the bucket of a John Deer tractor during a scheduled break. They were assigned with pulling posts from a parking area. As the bucket was located on the ground with the tractor's ignition turned off, a motor vehicle struck the bucket from the left side. Employee #1 was killed instantly, while Employees #2 and #3 were taken to a nearby medical facility and treated for numerous unspecified injuries. Employee #3 was treated and released; however, Employee #2 required additional services and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, PAINTER, UNTRAINED, MOTOR VEHICLE, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315598003 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance
2 315598003 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction
3 315598003 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance