Accident Summary Nr: 202601951 - One Employee Is Killed, Two Others Are Injured by Automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315598003 | 05/18/2011 | 9512 | 924120 | Il Dept. Of Natural Resources-Wm G Stratton Sp |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 9, 2011, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were sitting on the bucket of a John Deer tractor during a scheduled break. They were assigned with pulling posts from a parking area. As the bucket was located on the ground with the tractor's ignition turned off, a motor vehicle struck the bucket from the left side. Employee #1 was killed instantly, while Employees #2 and #3 were taken to a nearby medical facility and treated for numerous unspecified injuries. Employee #3 was treated and released; however, Employee #2 required additional services and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315598003 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 315598003 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 315598003 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |