Accident Summary Nr: 202601910 - Two Firefighters Are Killed in Roof Collapse During Blaze
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315009753 | 12/22/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Chicago-Chicago Fire Department |
Abstract: Sometime before 6:45 a.m. on December 22, 2010, the Chicago Fire Department responded to a call in Chicago, IL. At approximately 6:45 a.m., a building's roof collapsed, killing two firefighters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315009753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315009753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |