Accident Summary Nr: 202601753 - Employee Is Killed When Ambulance Is Broadsided

Accident Summary Nr: 202601753 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 10/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31500740110/13/20109229922190Clark County-Ambulance Service

Abstract: On October 9. 2010, Employee #1 was an EMT with the Clark County Ambulance Service. He was attending to a patient in an ambulance which was traveling northbound. Employee #1 was injured when a westbound truck ran a stop sign and broadsided the ambulance. The ambulance overturned and sustained extensive damage to the left side. Employee #1 and the patient were ejected from the ambulance. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEALTH CARE WORKER, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, ROLL-OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315007401 Fatality Other Occupation not reported