Accident Summary Nr: 202601746 - Three Employees Are Injured Fighting Chemical Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202601746 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 10/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31500688210/15/20102869325998Wyanet Fire Protection District

Abstract: At approximately 5:55 a.m. on October 10, 2010, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were responding to a chemical explosion and fire. They were all volunteer firefighters. During the fighting of the fire, Employee #1, #2, and #3 sustained unspecified injuries. They were transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1, #2, and #3 received treatment and were hospitalized overnight for observation and then released the following day with no further findings.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315006882 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
2 315006882 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 315006882 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations