Accident Summary Nr: 202601746 - Three Employees Are Injured Fighting Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315006882 | 10/15/2010 | 2869 | 325998 | Wyanet Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 a.m. on October 10, 2010, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were responding to a chemical explosion and fire. They were all volunteer firefighters. During the fighting of the fire, Employee #1, #2, and #3 sustained unspecified injuries. They were transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1, #2, and #3 received treatment and were hospitalized overnight for observation and then released the following day with no further findings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315006882 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 315006882 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 315006882 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations |