Accident Summary Nr: 202601738 - Employee Responds to Emergency, Later Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202601738 -- Report ID: 0551703 -- Event Date: 10/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31500664310/08/20109224922160Hindsboro Fire Protection District

Abstract: On October 3, 2010, Employee #1, an assistant fire chief/first responder for the Hinsboro Fire Protection District, responded to an ambulance call, in coordination with Oakland Ambulance Service. He helped with a patient, which did not require excessive exertion, and returned to the fire station. He readied his equipment and did not appear to be in distress. Employee #1 drove himself home and a short time later, apparently suffered a heart attack and died. He had no medical history of heart problems and no obvious medical problems, other than high blood pressure, for which he took medication. The employer did not report the incident in a timely manner. Reporting requirements were explained to the employer, and a citation was issued for a late report.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, FIREFIGHTER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315006643 Fatality Other Occupation not reported