Accident Summary Nr: 202601712 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314813429 | 09/08/2010 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Il Champaign Urbana-Research Dept. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2010, Employee #1, a Naturalist Research Assistant of University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign, had set up his operations on railroad tracks. Employee #1 was struck by a train and killed. Employee #1 had been specifically instructed by both his university supervisors and railway personnel to stay off the railway right of way, but apparently ignored those instructions. It was unknown why he failed to realize a train was approaching from behind him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314813429 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |