Accident Summary Nr: 202601498 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed By Unexpected Opening Of Valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313508319 | 04/26/2010 | 1474 | 212391 | Searles Valley Minerals |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m.on March 18, 2010, the employee was attempting to load a Biocarb truck from the #2BFB Biocarb feed pipe but discovered that the pipe's knife gate failed to open (by means of a remote control switch at the ground level). In the process of visually trouble shooting the pipe's valve, the gate opened unexpectedly, catching his right hand between the back end of the knife gate and top the housing of the shaft. The employee received multiple injuries to his right ring, middle, and index fingers and sustained a small finger amputation. The employee was transported by ambulance to a hospital in Ridgecrest, CA and was later transferred to another hospital Lancaster, CA for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313508319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |