Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202601498 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed By Unexpected Opening Of Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 202601498 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350831904/26/20101474212391Searles Valley Minerals

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m.on March 18, 2010, the employee was attempting to load a Biocarb truck from the #2BFB Biocarb feed pipe but discovered that the pipe's knife gate failed to open (by means of a remote control switch at the ground level). In the process of visually trouble shooting the pipe's valve, the gate opened unexpectedly, catching his right hand between the back end of the knife gate and top the housing of the shaft. The employee received multiple injuries to his right ring, middle, and index fingers and sustained a small finger amputation. The employee was transported by ambulance to a hospital in Ridgecrest, CA and was later transferred to another hospital Lancaster, CA for surgery.

Keywords: loading, amputated, remote control, finger, laceration, shaft, truck, valve, pipe, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313508319 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.