Accident Summary Nr: 202601480 - Thumb and Finger of Worker Is Amputated by Table Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507634 | 02/02/2010 | 3996 | 326192 | Empire Moldings Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:11 a.m. on December 29, 2009, Employee #1, a regular full-time worker and whose employer was engaged in manufacturing of wood floor samples with five nonunionized employees, was using a table saw (Delta Unisaw, Delta International Co.) to cut wood floor sample board (12 in. by 17 in. by 0.5 in.), at 0.5 in. from each side. He had cut about 50 boards and, as he was cutting the last piece, the saw blade jumped due to a knot or a staple in the board. The blade hit his left thumb and index finger, causing amputation of both. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |